Lines image

This Privacy Policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website or complete any of the forms on the site. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are 1Spatial Group Limited. Our headquarter address is Tennyson House, Cambridge Business Park, Cambridge, CB4 0WZ. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@1spatial.com or by telephone on +44 (0)1223 420414. We have international offices which may be your local office and details of these can all be found on our website at https://1spatial.com/contact-us/

We are not required to have a Data Protection Officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the headquarter contact details above or can be emailed to data.protection@1spatial.com.

In this policy we will cover the following ways in which we use your information:

  • When you use our website
  • When you submit an enquiry via our website
  • When you sign up to receive our eNewsletter
  • When you download a document, product trial, video or piece of literature
  • When you register for an event
  • Your rights as a data subject
  • Your right to complain
  • Links to other websites
  • Updates to this privacy policy

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

We use the following cookie types; strictly necessary, analytical/performance, functionality and targeting.

CookieDescriptionExpiryType
ARRAffinityUsed to affinitize a client to an instance of an Azure Web AppAt the end of session

Essential

_gaRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website730 daysNon-Essential
_gidRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website1 dayNon-Essential
_gatUsed by Google Analytics to throttle request rate10 minutesNon-Essential
ASP.NET_SessionIdGeneral purpose platform session cookie, used by sites written with Microsoft.NET based technologies. Usually used to maintain an anonymised user session by serverAt the end of sessionEssential

As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer, again with your consent. These are shown below:

Euroland

__utmb

30 minutes

This is the cookie that keeps track of timeouts and the number of page views website gets.

__utmt

10 minutes

This cookie is set by Google Analytics. According to their documentation it is used to throttle the request rate for the service - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites

__utmc

Session

This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance.

__utmz

6 months

This cookie track of where the visitor came from, what search engine used, what link clicked on, what keyword used, and where they were in the world when accessed a website.

__utma

2 years

This cookie keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred.

__atuvc

1 year

This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms.

__atuvs

30 minutes

Google Analytics

_ga

2 years

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

_gid

30 drc from set/update

Google Analytics cookie used to store and update a unique value for each page visited.

Custom cookie

userCookies

1 year

Used when user accepts cookie policy.

disclaimer-cookie

1 year

Used when user accepts disclaimer.

How to control and delete cookies

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

We will provide a cookie opt in pop-up window upon entering the website to allow you to select how your information is tracked.

However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The “Help” function within your browser should tell you how to activate the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.

Alternatively you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information about how to restrict or block cookies on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find information about how to delete cookies from your machine as well as more general information about cookies.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, company name, email address, job title, industry and country. Specific enquires may require us to collect additional information however we will only collect the information that you provide. .

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information to you.

In addition, we will subscribe you to receive future communications relevant to what you have requested. For example, If you sign up to an event we will send you event updates going forward or if you request information about a product we will send you legitimate interest product information going forwards. You will always have the right to unsubscribe from any and all communications with every mailing we send you.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Microsoft within the European Economic Area (EEA). It is also logged on a CRM system on a cloud server based in Germany, a country which the EU says has adequate data protection laws in place to protect your data.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep a copy of your enquiry against your contact record in our CRM. We will not delete this unless you request for it to be deleted, you have the right to do this at any time.

When you sign up to receive our eNewsletter

When you sign up to receive our eNewsletter, we ask for your name, company name, email address, job title, industry,country and preferred language. .

We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you our eNewsletter which contains information about our products, services, news, events and other information which we feel might be of interest to you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you the eNewsletter.

Your data is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Microsoft within the European Economic Area (EEA). It is also logged on a CRM system on a cloud server based in Germany, a country which the EU says has adequate data protection laws in place to protect your data.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your personal data for as long as we produce and distribute our eNewsletter. If you withdraw your consent, we will mark your details so that they are not used but will keep your record in our CRM in case you decide to re-opt in at any point. If you would like your record deleted you can request this at any time.

When you download a document, product trial, video or piece of literature

When you request to download a document, product trial, video or piece of literature, we ask for your name, company name, email address, job title, industry and country .  Specific material may require us to collect additional information however we will only collect the information that you provide

We may use this information to email you a link to download the requested content or to offer additional support. We may also email you afterwards in order to follow up on your interest in our products and services. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing to prospects for our products and services.

Your data is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Microsoft within the European Economic Area (EEA). It is also logged on a CRM system on a cloud server based in Germany, a country which the EU says has adequate data protection laws in place to protect your data.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep a copy of your details provided on the form against your contact record in our CRM. We will not delete this unless you request for it to be deleted and you have the right to do this at any time.

When you register for an event

When you register for an event (I.e. a physical event, webinar or training etc) , we ask for your name, company name, email address, job title, industry and country  . Specific events may require us to collect additional information however we will only collect the information that you provide. We may also ask relevant questions such as your dietary requirements to ensure we cater for you properly and so that you have the best possible event experience. These additional fields will never be mandatory.

We will use this information to email you information ahead of the event and relevant reminders. We will also use the information to follow up with you after the event for feedback and additional support. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in ensuring you enjoy the event and get the best support both before and after.

Your data is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Microsoft within the European Economic Area (EEA). It is also logged on a CRM system on a cloud server based in Germany, a country which the EU says has adequate data protection laws in place to protect your data.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Even if you do not subscribe to receive ongoing communications, we will keep a copy of your details against the event in our CRM. We will not delete this unless you request for it to be deleted, you have the right to do this at any time.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Policy applicable to the website in question.

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the date of this document each time it is changed.

Legal disclaimer

Some of the information on this Website may contain projections or other forward-looking statements regarding future events or the future financial performance of the Company. We wish to caution you that these statements are only predictions and those actual events or results may differ materially.

We refer you to the Company’s annual reports as well as the Company’s most recent prospectus on file with the United Kingdom Listing Authority. These documents contain and identify important factors that could cause the actual results to differ materially from those contained in our projections or forward-looking statements, including, among others, dependence on core technology; limited operating history; fluctuations in quarterly results; dependence on new product development; rapid technological and market change; reliance on sales by others; management of growth; dependence on key personnel; rapid expansion; technology risks; volatility of stock price; growth of the Internet; financial risk management; and future growth subject to risks.

Website Privacy Policy – Last Updated 10 October 2020